• +351 22 741 88 30 /
  • info@lemonribbon.pt

Menu

Cart

The shopping cart is currently empty. You can go back and start adding products.

Privacy Policy

Dear Customer,
Welcome to the Lemon Ribbon online store.


This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms and Conditions and the Cookie Policy) establishes the conditions for using the website www.lemonribbon.pt (hereinafter the “website”).

NICI invites you to carefully read the contents of the Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and the Terms and Conditions before using the websites, in order to verify that you are in agreement with the respective terms of use.

We remind you that when you use NICI websites, in particular when browsing them, registering or placing an order, you are transmitting personal data to NICI. Therefore, when browsing the websites, registering or placing an order, and each time there is an amendment to the Privacy Policy, users must expressly accept the collection and processing of their personal data under the terms set forth herein.

For NICI, the privacy and protection of your personal data is very important, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your choices, as well as complying with current legislation on the protection of personal data and the provisions in this Privacy Policy.

NICI websites may from time to time contain links, banners or other hypertext links to websites and services of other companies, which have their own privacy policies, and/or services provided by third parties installed on your device that may allow access to information contained therein. We encourage our customers to carefully read the privacy policies of such third parties before submitting any personal data to these websites. Please note that NICI has no control over the content of these websites and is therefore not responsible for the content of the privacy policies of these third parties or for the handling of your personal data by them.
NICI reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy in light of new legislative and/or regulatory requirements, for security reasons, in order to adapt said policy to the instructions of the supervisory authorities in matters of data protection or when, for any reason, you want to review your procedures for processing personal data, with a view to guaranteeing the privacy and security of your data.
Any change to the Privacy Policy will be properly publicized by notice posted on the websites, and NICI will ask you to please expressly accept the Privacy Policy as amended.

1. WHO WE ARE
The person responsible for the processing of your personal data will be the company:
• Company: NICI Portugal, Representações SA (“NICI”);
• Headquarters: Vergada, parish of Mozelos, municipality of Santa Maria da Feira;
• NIPC: 502 055 502;
• Telephone contact: 22 741 88 30.
• Customer service hours: Monday to Friday, from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm and from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm (except holidays and time tolerances)
• Email addresses: onlinestore@nici.pt or info.portugal@nici.pt.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
“Personal data” means any information relating to a natural person that can directly identify him or her (eg, his name) or that makes him identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (p. eg, an identification number, location data, etc.).

3. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT FROM OUR CUSTOMERS, HOW DO WE USE IT AND ON WHAT BASIS?
NICI collects and processes the data you send us through our websites, forms, social media brand pages or when you contact us.
In particular, this data may include your name and surname, email address, address (delivery and billing), postal code, telephone number, tax identification number, facebook profile (the latter when you choose the "login with facebook" modality "), transaction information, including purchased products, purchase history, products you wish to purchase ("wishlist"), password to access the NICI online store, products you selected to create your basket, as well as other information you have shared with us , for example via the “client area”, by contacting us or providing your own content, such as photos or evaluation of our products.
Please remember that any content that you voluntarily submit to our websites or NICI social media pages, such as product reviews, can be viewed by the public, so you should be cautious about providing personal data. We are not responsible for any actions of other people if you post personal data on one of our websites and we recommend that you do not share personal information.
In addition, when you use the websites, we may automatically collect certain information relating to the computer or device (including mobile devices) that you use to access the website, namely your IP address, the website through which you accessed our website, the type and language of your browser, the country from which you are accessing and location, the number of clicks made, the time spent on a particular page, the date and time you accessed our website, access errors and other similar information that your browser in send, as best described in point 11 below.
Your personal data will be collected for the following purposes:

• Customer account creation and management: NICI will use the personal data provided when creating a customer account to give you access to the different features, products and services available in the “customer area”, to allow you to manage your preferences therein as well. how to manage your customer account.
• Supply of products or services and order management: NICI will use your personal data to prepare, fulfill and execute any contract entered into between you and NICI, including but not limited to contacting you to finalize your order when has not made the payment, to inform you when a product you want to purchase is available or its price has changed, deliver the product to the address you indicate, manage the payment for your order (payment information is not collected by us, but instead directly by payment service providers). Your data may also be used to protect transactions against fraud, as well as for market research, quality surveys and improving our interaction with the customer.
• Development of products and services: NICI may use your personal data for the development of its products and services. However, we will predominantly use aggregated data and statistical information for that purpose. NICI keeps track of the pages our customers visit within the website to determine which services/products are most in demand.
• Communication: NICI may use your personal data to respond and process requests that you send us, as well as to monitor the quality of our service.
• Marketing: NICI may use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, namely by sending the “NICI Newsletter” regarding the products and services provided by NICI, dissemination of new product lines or promotional offers, provided you have your consent for this purpose has been obtained in advance, which you may do, namely, by sending email messages (“email”), text messages (“sms”). We remind you that you can, at any time and free of charge, cancel the sending of the “NICI Newsletter”, as well as any other marketing communications that are sent, either by contacting us directly at the above addresses, or by following the instructions for the effect we make available when sending each communication.
• Online search: NICI uses cookies to allow the websites to function properly, namely the proper visualization of their content, the creation of a shopping cart, the customization of the interface (such as the language), measurement of parameters associated with your equipment (eg screen resolution), as well as to ensure that websites are protected and secure, all as further detailed in the Cookie Policy.
We will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We frequently review our data collection, storage and processing policies to ensure that we only collect, store and process the information that is essential to provide or improve our services. We take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and current, but it is up to you to update or correct your personal information when necessary.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is as follows:
• Creation and management of the customer account, supply of products or services and order management and for communication purposes, when these relate to the contract: execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
• Marketing: consent;
• Product and service development: pursuit of NICI's legitimate interests;
• Compliance with legal obligations, namely, tax or money laundering prevention obligations.
The data collected when placing an order is necessary for the execution of the respective contract, so if, in any way, you object to the respective processing, NICI may not be able to enter into the contract or comply with the execution of the contract. , having to solve it.
NICI values the human side of its relationship with its customers, so it does not take automated decisions. In particular, it does not use techniques classified as “profiling”.

4. WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We may share, for the same purposes that legitimated its collection and processing, your personal data with companies belonging to the economic group to which NICI belongs, namely:
• JC Ribeiro, SGPS, SA (NIPC 505 894 343);
• JC Ribeiro, SA (NIPC 501853022);
• At Cinco - Comércio de Prendas, Lda. (NIPC 501 563 601) - NICI store in Foz,
to improve our products and services.
NICI relies on trusted third parties to carry out various commercial activities on its behalf, which will process your personal data, including digital and e-commerce services, such as Facestore, Lda., the company that provides the platform “ facestore”, where NICI's online store is housed; postal, delivery or collection services, such as CTT – Correios de Portugal, SA, which delivers our parcels; entities that advise on payment management, consultants, consultancy, namely tax and accounting, as well as IT services.
NICI guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the users' information, restricted only to the data necessary to perform the contracted tasks, as well as that a contract has been signed between the parties regulating the protection of personal data .
NICI will always use its best efforts to ensure that all external entities it works with keep your personal data secure.
Likewise, NICI may communicate your personal data when required by law, in the context of a judicial or administrative proceeding or in the context of investigations of suspicious activities.
Please note that under no circumstances will we give or sell your personal data.

5. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
NICI stores the personal data you provide to us on servers that are in a secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
We adopt the necessary and adequate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to guarantee the security of your personal data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access.
Since the collection of personal data is done over an open network (internet), they may eventually circulate on the network without security conditions and may be viewed and/or used by unauthorized third parties for this purpose, despite having been taken appropriate security measures against accidental or unauthorized destruction and accidental loss as well as against unauthorized access, modification or dissemination.

6. HOW LONG DO WE STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold your personal data, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.
To determine how long we keep your data, we use the criteria set out below. If several criteria apply at the same time, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criteria that imply the retention of your personal data for the longest period of time.
• Acquisition of products and services: during the term of the commercial relationship and for 10 years after its termination;
• Participation in promotional offers or contests: during the duration of the offer or contest;
• Contacts: period of time needed to resolve your issue;
• Customer account creation: until you ask us to delete them or after a period of inactivity of 10 years from the registration or the last purchase;
• Marketing: until you unsubscribe or ask us to delete it;
• Cookies, as long as necessary to achieve the purposes inherent in them or until you withdraw your consent, as detailed in the Cookies Policy.
• Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.
We may also retain some of your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, as well as to administer or enforce our rights, in particular by resorting to the courts, and in the latter situation the applicable period is 6 months after the final decision was rendered.
After the aforementioned conservation periods, all personal data will be erased and/or erased in an absolutely secure way.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
• Right to be informed: Our customers are entitled to clear, transparent and understandable information about how NICI uses their personal data. That is why we provide you with this Privacy Policy.
• Right of access: you can access the personal data we hold about you.
• Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, out of date or if you want to complete them. To do so, you can contact us or, alternatively, if you have registered on the websites, going to your “client area” and clicking on “update data”.
• Right to delete/right to be forgotten: You can ask us to delete your data, however please note that this is not an absolute right as we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for retention of your personal data. If you would like us to delete your personal data, please contact us for the data provided above.
• Right to object to direct marketing: You can unsubscribe from the NICI Newsletter or choose to be removed from our direct marketing communications at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you, but you can also contact us for this purpose.
• Right at any time to withdraw your consent to data processing: you can withdraw your consent to data processing when such processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing prior to withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the contacts indicated.
• Right to file a complaint with the CNPD: if you believe that NICI's processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission. Please do not hesitate to contact us before submitting any complaint to the CNPD.
• Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another.
• Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful and you do not want to delete your data, but only limit them, if data is no longer needed by NICI, but necessary by the client or if he has exercised the above-mentioned right of objection, during the period in which NICI is considering whether or not his legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over that right.
If requests to exercise its rights are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example, if it requests information in an unjustified and repeated manner or abuses the right to receive information, namely by providing false or misleading information, NICI reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative cost of providing the information or not to comply with your request.